University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Welcome Week 2017

August 16, 2017

Belton, Texas – On Wednesday, August 16, nearly 700 incoming freshmen traveled to the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor campus for the start of this year’s Welcome Week. Throughout the week, students will move into their dorms, participate in group activities, and become a part of the Mary Hardin-Baylor family.

Organizers say this year’s Welcome Week is one of the largest in UMHB history, as this year’s freshmen enrollment appears to be on track to once again set a record.

Below is a schedule of all this year’s Welcome Week events. These events are not open to the public, but members of the media are welcome to attend.

Wednesday, August 16

 

7:30 AM – 4:45 PM

Move-in/Registration

 

10 AM – 1 PM

Vendor Fair

Bawcom 2nd Floor Lobby

2:00 PM

Parent’s Session

Walton Chapel

2:30 PM – 4 PM

President’s Meet and Greet

McLane Great Hall

5:45 PM

Commuter/Late Registration

Luther Memorial

6:15 PM

Cru Group Rally

Luther Memorial

7:15 PM

Welcome Week Kick-Off

Walton Chapel

8:00 PM

First Night

Living Areas

9:30 PM

Coffeehouse featuring Tyson Motsenbocker

Luther Memorial 

 

 

 

Thursday, August 17

 

8 AM 

Breakfast

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

10:00 AM

Campus Tours

Various Locations

11:15 AM

UMHB Trivia

Walton Chapel

12 PM – 12:45 PM

Lunch Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:40 PM

Soul Focus

McLane Great Hall

3:00 PM

CRU Group #1

Various Locations

5:30 PM – 6:15 PM

Dinner Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

 

Transfer Mixer

McLane Great Hall

6:15 PM – 7 PM

Dinner Group B

Dining Hall Bawcom Student Union

 

Transfer Mixer

McLane Great Hall

7:00 PM

CRU Group #2

Various Locations

8:00 PM

Large Group Session

Walton Chapel

8:30 PM

Spirit and Tradition

Walton Chapel

10:00 PM

Late Night Movie | Spy Kids

Quad

 

 

 

Friday, August 18

 

8:30 AM

Breakfast

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

10:15 AM

Street Smarts

Walton Chapel

11 AM – 12:30 PM

Big Fair

King Street

12 PM – 12:45 PM

Lunch Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1 PM – 5 PM

Choir Auditions

Presser, Room 411

1:30 PM

Major Mixers

 

 

Business

Lord Conference Room, Parker

 

Christian Studies

Manning Chapel, Meyer Christian Studies Building

 

Education

Parker, 207

 

EXSS

Mayborn 1520

 

Humanities

Davidson, Room 202

 

Natural Sciences

Brindley Auditorium, York

 

Nursing

Nursing Education Center, Room 105

 

Performing Art

Hughes Auditorium, Presser Hall

 

Social Sciences

McLane Great Hall

 

Visual Art

Baugh, Room 221

5:00 PM

CRU Group #3

Various Locations

6 PM – 6:45 PM

Dinner Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

6:45 PM – 7:30 PM

Dinner Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:45 PM

Paint up

Rec Fields

8:30 PM

The Color Games

Rec Fields

 

 

 

Saturday, August 19

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast with Color Groups

Quad

9:00 AM

Love CTX

Luther Memorial

12 PM – 12:45 PM

Lunch Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

1:30 PM

Color Games

McLane Great Hall

3:00 PM

Mandatory Resident Hall Meetings

Various Resident Halls 

3:00 PM

Commuter Mixer

Bawcom 2nd Floor Lobby

5:00 PM

CRU Group #4

Various Locations

5:30 PM – 6:15 PM

Dinner Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union 

6:15 PM – 7 PM

Dinner Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

7:15 PM

Awards Ceremony

Walton Chapel

8 PM – 11 PM

Block Party

King Street

 

 

 

Sunday, August 20

 

9:30 AM

Church with CRU Group

 

12:00 PM

Lunch with CRU Group

 

4:00 PM

CRU Group #5

Various Locations

5 PM – 5:45 PM

Dinner Group A

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

5:45 PM – 6:30 PM

Dinner Group B

Dining Hall, Bawcom Student Union

6:40 PM

Worship

Walton Chapel

7:15 PM

Fall Athlete Pre-Dubbing

McLane Great Hall

8:00 PM

Dubbing Ceremony

Luther Memorial

Comments