University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ARCHIVE: Fall Commencement 2012

December 7, 2012
UMHB Fall Commencement 2012
UMHB Fall Commencement 2012

Belton, Texas – The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor fall Commencement was held on Friday, December 7, in the Bell County Expo. This was the university’s 156th graduating class. 262 students were awarded degrees. Of those, 201 students received baccalaureate degrees, 56 received master’s degrees, and 5 earned doctoral degrees.

Student awards given during the ceremony included the Provost Medal for highest overall GPA, which was split between four students who each graduated with perfect 4.0 grade point averages: Ellen Buhrow of Rowlett, Erin Hattemer of Temple, and John McDonald of Lampasas. The Loyalty Cup for the student who is most representative of the ideals, traditions and spirit of the university went to Jenna Jones of Rockwall. The President’s Award for meritorious service went to Shaina Ryan of Temple.

Graduates in alpha order by city:

Aledo

Taylor Kaye Tyre-BS-EC-6 Generalist

Angleton

Michael Thomas Yarborough-BS-Computer Science

Austin

Sarah Rebecca Barth-BA-Psychology; Nina Marie Cardenas-BSW-Social Work; Laura Alicia Guerrero-BSN-Nursing; Allison Anne McInturff-BSN-Nursing; Justin Deshae Moy-BS-Information Systems; Sterling Jamal Phillips-BBA-Management; Gabrielle Christine Wall-BSN-Nursing

Bastrop

Dominique Noelle Ducloux-BA-Psychology

Belton

Cameron Cline Arnett-BBA-Marketing; Angela Ruth Baker-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Paul Anthony Beachum-BA-Political Science; Alexandra Beth Borgeson-BBA-Finance; Jessica Danniele Camp-BS-Psychology; Crystal Michelle Carlson-BSN-Nursing; Lauren McKenzie Cross-BFA-Art; Robert Everett Curl-BA-Business Administration; Lyndsay Blake Dammon-BS-Sociology; Russell Troy Davis-BS-Criminal Justice; Sarah Allison Diaz-Long-BPS-Professional Studies; Teresa Marie Drake-BSN-Nursing; Dustin Dean Engelbrecht-BSN-Nursing; Gianna Dawn Flores-BM-Music Education; Raymond Taylor Flores, Jr.-BS-EC-6 Generalist; Frank William Hagaman-BS-Exercise and Sport Science; Timothy Aaron Hardwick-BA-Business Administration; Antoine Mario Hicks-BBA-Marketing; Caleb Dean Hill-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Melinda Lee Hill-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Jerry Ryan Hilliard-BSN-Nursing; Stacy Dawn Hillin-BBA-International Business; Brittney Rene Kaiser-BA-History; Garrett Lane McLaughlin-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Dillon Kade Mogford-BA-Computer Graphics Design; LaToya Renee Moore-BSN-Nursing; Tiphani Jo Morris-BS-EC-6 Generalist; Dean Kale Pele-BBA-Management; Trevor Dayne Shoppach-BBA-Accounting; Alexandra Elise Smith-BS-Biology; Caroline Christine Stanley-BSN-Nursing; Cynthia Taylor Tryon-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Jessica Noelle Whitley-BSN-Nursing; Nathan Carl Zajicek-BSN-Nursing; Kristina Graece Zufall-BS-Psychology

Boling

Michael Christopher Mullins-BS-Computer Graphics Design; Amanda Danielle Youngblood-BSN-Nursing

Brazoria

Cristen Leigh Nelson-BSN-Nursing

Brenham

Alan Joseph Richard-BS-Mathematics

Brownwood

Bronson Alexander Shaw-BA-Communication

Bryan

Eric David Williams-BSN-Nursing

Burnet

Cynthia Colleen Cosper-BSN-Nursing

Cameron

Debra Jeanette Elliott-BSN-Nursing

Carrizo Springs

Hannah Naomi Romo-BA-Psychology

Cedar Park

Tara Michelle Gebhardt-BSN-Nursing; Brittany Nicole Zamora-BS-Exercise Science

Chappell Hill

Corderrol Dwayne Lewis-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Cibolo

Paul Dudley Kirby-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Cisco

Sunni Wells-BSN-Nursing

Clifton

Amanda Marie Pate-BA-English

Clyde

Jenna Leigh Loper-BS-Psychology

College Station

Taylor Jay Bird-BBA-Economics

Copperas Cove

Kirstie Ryan Curry-BA-Speech; Celia Rose Johnson-BS-Psychology

Corpus Christi

Melinda Renee Hansen-BS-History

Crowley

Daniel Hezekiah Smith-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Cypress

Alyssa Kay Monnat-BSN-Nursing; Lindsay Nicole Santos-BSN-Nursing

Dallas

Quinn Thomas Brownfield-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

De Leon

James Michael Venable-BA-Christian Ministry

Early

Chandler Franklin Childs-BBA-Marketing

Eddy

Thomas Scott Brothers-BS-Exercise Science

Fort Hood

Dayna Lyn Flynn-BSW-Social Work; Laura Elizabeth Mejean-BSN-Nursing; Stephanie Parada-Estrada-BA-Spanish

Fort Worth

Rebecca Jolene Hicks-BA-Psychology; Melissa Laboga Repulda-BSN-Nursing

Ganado

Amber Noelle Sherman-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Garland

Ashleigh Kay McElwain-BSN-Nursing

Georgetown

Shannon Kay Bearden-BBA-Management; Colleen Maredith Jung-BS-Psychology; Michelle Lea Kendricks-BSN-Nursing; Heidy Elizabeth Maxwell-BSN-Nursing; Luisa R. Morales-BA-Computer Graphics Design; Lawren Raquel Ramos-BA-Psychology; Shawna Raye Rodgers-BA-Mass Communication/Public Relations; Drew H Whitesell-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Granbury

Denton Avery Duke-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Harker Heights

Shannon Denise Aardal-BA-English Language Arts; Christine June Bockin-BSN-Nursing; Emily Catrina Ceballos-BFA-Art; Jerry Thomas Charles-BS-Exercise Science; Ocheze Miriam Chikezie-Darron-BS-Biology; Holly Rose Landis-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Lauren Leigh Reider-BBA-Management; Kyle William Smith-BA-Computer Science

Hewitt

Jordan Christopher Gaskill-BS-Computer Science

Highland Village

Jordan Nicole Giesen-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Houston

Erin Marie Cline-BSN-Nursing; Hannah Alysa Crabtree-BSN-Nursing; Jasper Bryan Gates-BA-Psychology; Haley Hill Loftus-BS-Psychology; D' Yauna Kantrel Tharp-BS-Pre-Physical Therapy in Exercise Science; Meredith Louise Wilson-BS-Psychology; Taylor Ashlyn Womack-BA-Business Administration

Huffman

Paige Kristin Miller-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Humble

Megan Kimberly Jones-BS-Sport Management

Inez

Haley Marilyn Ratliff-BSN-Nursing

Jarrell

Amy Denea Vessels-BA-Mass Communication/Journalism

Katy

Clayton Paul Giraudin-BBA-Management Marketing; Madeleine Lee Wilkins-BA-History

Kerrville

Kelsey Lynn Broussard-BA-Performance Studies

Killeen

DeSheena Grace Armstrong-BSN-Nursing; Marissa Lynn Betts-BA-English; Passion LaTonya Brown-BS-Psychology Sociology; Maribel Zoraida Castro-Turin-BSN-Nursing; Amber L. Crimmings-BA-Art; Xcaret Duran-Fernandez-BS-Biology; Nicole Rochele Denise Fortune-BS-Biology; Kimberly Shawn Graham-BBA-Management; Stephanie Marie Grant-BS-Biology; Megan Leigh Jalbert-BS-History; Jayna Marie Jansen-BSN-Nursing; Scott Raymond Lantis-BBA-Finance; Kari Lynn Larson-BS-Psychology; Anna Marie Lavern-BFA-Art; LaTonya Yvonne Lazenby-BSN-Nursing; Annjelica Rae Madali-BSN-Nursing; April Murphy-BS-Sociology; Heidi Quashie-Mckie-BS-Psychology Sociology; Consuella LaNell Ross-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Alvia Tamara Serrano-BS-Psychology; Amy Lynn Tointon-Bee-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Stepheni Nichole Tolbert-BSN-Nursing; Stacy Lynn Williams-BSN-Nursing

La Vernia

Christopher Brian Joshlin-BBA-Marketing

Lacy Lakeview

Jay Wayne Allen, Jr.-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Lampasas

Ashley Danielle Filippuzzi-BSN-Nursing; John William McDonald-BS-Computer Science; Jason Dale Romine-BSN-Nursing

Leander

Stacy Nichole Eaton-BS-EC-6 Generalist

Louise

Brady McCall Engelmohr-BS-Biology

Magnolia

Christina Michelle Braziel-BSW-Social Work; Courtney Lynn Hudspeth-BSN-Nursing

McGregor

Alex Eugene Goff-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Meadowlakes

Ashleigh Blair Stevens-BSN-Nursing

Mesquite

Jeremy Rashad Frazier-BA-Mass Communication/Journalism

Mexia

Frank Lopez, Jr.-BS-Sociology

Midland

Kaylan Marie Suarez-BA-Christian Ministry

Moody

Zane Jonathan Guerrero-BA-Computer Graphics Design

Morgan

Sharron Gray Driskill-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

New Braunfels

Andrew John Haynie-BA-Church History

Nolanville

Cody Joe Cook-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; LeeAnn Sadie White-BSN-Nursing

Normangee

Jonathan Scott Dean-BA-Christian Ministry

Pearland

Devanier Antoinette Brown-BSN-Nursing; Ryan Patrick Metcalf-BS-Computer Science

Pflugerville

Eric Kemper Barber-BSN-Nursing; Kristi Diane Sharp-BSN-Nursing

Port Arthur

Marcus Ray Repp-BS-Biology

Port Neches

Keaton Alan Koch-BS-Biology

Rancho Viejo

Anissa Renee Garcia-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Red Oak

Aubrey Lyn Carroll-BFA-Art; Alan Munoz-BS-Biology

Richardson

Brenson Charles Bristow-BS-Sport Management

Richmond

Ashley Brooke Cernosek-BSN-Nursing

Roanoke

Ariel Ann Sheffield-BA-Psychology

Robinson

Hannah Elizabeth White-BS-Psychology

Rockdale

Kortlin Perry White-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Rockwall

Taylor Bullock-BS-Exercise Science; Adam Chase Cecil-BS-Biology; Erica Louise Harris-BSN-Nursing; Jenna Blair Jones-BBA-Marketing; Bailey Morgan Walker-BA-EC-6 Generalist

Round Rock

April Rosetta Lee-BSN-Nursing; Nicole Leonor Odom-BSN-Nursing; Sanjay Samuel Vedamanikam-BS-Computer Science

Rowlett

Ellen Driskill Buhrow-BFA-Art

Salado

Clayton Thomas Aker-BA-Christian Ministry; Michael Lawrence Archa-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Kayla Dawn Kirchmeier-BS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Thomas Adam Sirkis-BA-Criminal Justice

San Antonio

Brandon Lee Breiten-BS-Exercise and Sport Science; Sabrina Diane Garcia-BA-Mass Communication/Public Relations; Emily Sarah Holzman-BBA-International Business; Jennifer Ruth Loyd-BBA-Marketing; Aaron James Miller-BS-Sport Management

San Marcos

Danielle Elizabeth Mitchell-BSN-Nursing

Spring

Mehwish Mansoor Ali-BSN-Nursing

Temple

Christopher Ross Brent-BS-Bachelor of Professional Studies; Karin Janet Cluever-BSN-Nursing; Kevin Edward Cox-BS-Exercise Science; Alysa Reyna Curtis-BA-EC-6 Generalist; Sabrina Marie Freeman-BSN-Nursing; Erin Rebekah Hattemer-BS-EC-6 Generalist; Amanda Marie Hoelscher-BS-Psychology; Shannon Dawn Kruse-BSN-Nursing; Sophia Remi Lavender-BSN-Nursing; Lazedrick Rechard Logan-BSN-Nursing; Christin Nicole Malone-BS-English Language Arts and Reading; Matthew Ryan Martinez-BM-Music Performance; Raquel Emilia Martinez-BA-EC-6 Generalist; Aaron Michael McBride-BBA-Accounting; Amy Marie McCorkle-BA-Psychology; Melissa Elaine Provost-BSN-Nursing; Jessica Bethke Rhodes-BS-EC-6 Generalist; Shaina Michelle Ryan-BA-Mathematics; Felicia Chante Smith-BS-Sociology; Laura Carol Stewart-BBA-Finance; Patrick Lee Stewart, Jr.-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Brian Scott Tatum-BA-Business Administration; Daniel Kirk Taylor-BS-Computer Science; Michael Houston Taylor-BA-History; Rodrick Emmanuel Thomas-BSN-Nursing; Amanda Marie Van Es-BS-Clinical Lab Science; Kevin Daniel Williams-BS-Social Studies

Thorndale

Maia Bayens Richter-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Troy

Maryann Virginia Garcia-BS-EC-6 Generalist; Jerry Blane Holloway-BS-Interdisciplinary Studies; Christian Blake Springer-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Tyler

Lauren Michelle Menefee-BSN-Nursing

Valley Mills

Ervin Dewayne Johnson-BPS-Professional Studies

Victoria

Billie Yvette Myrick-Bowen-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Waco

Eric DeSean Forward-BS-Sport Management; Julianne Catherine Owen-BSN-Nursing; Ashley Lynette Ross-BBA-Finance; Benjamin C. Stevens-BBA-Finance; Elbe Jaimes Vargas-BS-Exercise and Sport Science

Woodway

Margaret Kyla Rowe-BS-Biology; Allison Nichole Williams-BS-Exercise Science

 

Out of State Graduates:

 

Vacherie, Louisiana

Jarred Gerard Favorite-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

O'Fallon, Missouri

David James Schiller-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Horseheads, New York

Jeffrey Kevin Jansen-BS-Pre-Physical Therapy

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

Daniel Martin Mock-BBA-Finance

Beaufort, South Carolina

Starr Yi de Treville-BIS-Interdisciplinary Studies

Spokane, Washington

Keisha Krystle Alexis Coll-Johnson-BFA-Art

 

Master’s degree students in alpha order by city:

 

Austin

Charlotte Marie Blair-MBA-Accounting; Christine Tracey Van Dalen-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Belton

Deepthi Nama Alexander-MSIS-Information Systems; Soon Cao-MBA-Business Administration; Benjamin David Carder-MBA-Business Administration; Pradeep Chalmani-MSIS-Information Systems; Yun Cui-MBA-Business Administration; Raja Bharat Reddy Duggimpudi-MSIS-Information Systems; Bharath Guduguntla-MSIS-Information Systems; Kyle William Johnson-MA-Marriage & Family Christian Counseling; Claudia Michelle Knox-MED-Educational Administration; Gordon Michael McCarthy, Jr.-MED-Educational Administration; Lee Cody Munn-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science; Rakesh Reddy Pasnuru-MSIS-Information Systems; Karteek Reddy-MSIS-Information Systems; Yuling Shi-MBA-Business Administration; Qian Qian Song-MBA-Business Administration; Natasha Rae Villegas-MA-Marriage & Family Christian Counseling; Ruotian Wang-MBA-Business Administration; Britney Lian Williams-MA-Marriage & Family Christian Counseling; Erica Kay Winekauf-MBA-Business Administration; Yang Xu-MBA-Business Administration

Brenham

Benjamin Scott Johnson-MA-Marriage & Family Christian Counseling

Carrollton

Minhajuddin Khaja-MSIS-Information Systems

El Paso

Marcos Rene Garcia-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science

Fort Worth

Tricia Kamitha Alexis-MSN-Nursing

Gatesville

Adam Richard Miller-MBA-Business Administration

Harker Heights

Roslyn Antonnett Brown-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Irene Cordero Montalvo-MED-Administration of Intervention Programs

Hewitt

Carla Zeri Marchesi-MSN-Nursing

Houston

Melissa Sue Guthrie-MBA-Business Administration

Huntsville

Ryan Michael Burgart-MBA-Business Administration

Hutto

Stacie Lee Urbina-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science

Killeen

Tonya Lanette Garcia-MED-Curriculum and Instruction; Yolanda C Jones-MA-School Psychology & Counseling; Kevin Paul Leitch-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science; James Daniel Mejias-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Emmanuel Obiechina Osakwe-MSIS-Information Systems; Tiara Nicole Walz-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science

McGregor

Irshad Mohammed-MSIS-Information Systems

Monahans

Ashley Diann Fox-MED-Administration of Intervention Programs

Montgomery

Jacqueline Dean Walker-MED-Educational Administration

Navasota

Shawn Marie Hughey-Mays-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Nolanville

Wanda Lashell O'Neal-Glass-MSN-Nursing

Pflugerville

Nunurai Ephraime Karikoga-MSIS-Information Systems; Vimbai Patience Nhekede-MSIS-Information Systems

Round Rock

Ted E Neil-MSIS-Information Systems

Spring

George Frederick Dunn-MED-Educational Administration

Temple

Gerald Robison Carter, Jr.-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Antonio Perez Castillo, IV-MBA-Business Administration; Rakesh Patel Chhaniyara-MSIS-Information Systems; Alorsious Cortez Fedrick-MBA-Business Administration; Christiana Michele Johnson-MBA-Business Administration; Mary Elizabeth Kelton-MBA-Business Administration; Sharon Fay Maraffa-MA-Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Suzannah Baird Smalley-MA-Marriage & Family Christian Counseling; Michael Ernest Street-MBA-Business Administration; Carrie Lee Williams-MBA-Business Administration

Troy

Jennifer Marie Layton-MBA-Business Administration

Tyler

Jeffrey Allen Derrick-MSED-Exercise and Sport Science

Waco

Fawad Ahmed Arif-MSIS-Information Systems

 

Doctoral degree students in alpha order by city:

 

Belton

Cheryl Anne Smith-EDD-Educational Administration

Jarrell

Brook Ashley Arlitt-EDD-Educational Administration

Killeen

Elizabeth J. Barragan-EDD-Educational Administration; Richard Mason Fletcher-EDD-Educational Administration

McGregor

Arthur Wesley Wellborn, Jr.-EDD-Educational Administration

San Antonio

Patrick Marshall Eidson-EDD-Educational Administration

Comments